Visa For United States of America at New Delhi

Select your City:

Important Information

  • Your personal presence is mandatory for biometrics at the offsite facilitation center and at the embassy for personal interview.
  • Your application cannot be submitted on your behalf by us. We can fill the Visa application form online, arrange your biometric and interview appointments.

The area of jurisdiction of the embassy comprises States of Jammu and Kashmir, Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Bhutan, and the Union Territories of Chandigarh and New Delhi.

U.S. Embassy, New Delhi
Shantipath, Chanakyapuri
New Delhi - 110021
Phone:  91-11-24198000
Fax:       91-11-24190017
Embassy / Visa Section:-  support-india@ustraveldocs.com
 

Visa Category Visa Fee Service Charge Total
Tourist / Business / Transit
12160 (US$ 160)
4000
NOTE: Visa fee should be paid through cash in Axis Bank or Citi Bank.
Visa fees and other charges are based on current charges. Will vary based on revisions by embassy/other service provider/providers. Fee and service charges are  non refundable.
Total charges are excluding 18% GST on service charge.

Once you are interviewed at the consulate, the time required to process Visa Application under normal circumstances time 2–3 working days (approx).

Important Note:

1. In certain cases the visa application may be kept on hold for further verification /clarification which would be at the sole discretion of the consulate.

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 6 months validity after the scheduled return; passports with observations regarding the front data page cannot be accepted) with at least two blank pages. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
We shall fill the visa application form (DS 160) online for you on your behalf
3 Photographs Two recent (not older than 06 months) square-shaped {minimum dimension 600 pixels x 600 pixels (height x width)} white background photographs. Your head height, measured from the top of your head, including the hair, to the bottom of your chin, must be between 50% and 70% of the photo's total height. Your eye height, measured from the bottom of the photo to the level of your eyes, should be between 55% and 70% - or roughly 2/3 - of the photo's height.
4 Air Tickets Optional
5 Cover Letter
It is advisable to carry a covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, U.S. Embassy, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose of visit
  • Period of stay with dates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
6 Personal Financial Documents Personal bank statement of past six (6) months with sufficient funds & income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years. Assets and Investments proof documents such as Property papers, Fixed Deposits, Mutual Funds, National Security Certificates, Public Provident Fund, Shares, etc proving your financial stability.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 3 years, pay slips of last 3 months and Leave letter sanctioned from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Bank statement of past six (6) months with sufficient funds, income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years , Certificate of Proprietorship/company registration, MOU/ Incorporation certificate or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc).
9 Proof of Accommodation Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates or copy of itinerary prepared by the tour agency (for those going on tour) for your entire stay.

Letter of support for providing accommodation along with the copy of the passport of invitee, if traveling on a family visit.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter For Minors (under 18 years of age) when travelling alone (without parents), an authorization letter signed by both parents along with their self attested passports copies is required.
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate For Students (travelling with or without parents) should attach copies of their school, college/institute ID cards / bonafide Certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate.
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
15 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
16 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
17 Misc. Information
  • No visa will be issued on additional/separately attached pages of passport.
  • Visa fee receipt issued by Axis Bank or Citi Bank is also required at the time of appointment.
  • If the person has 10 years multiple entry visa, that does not mean the person can stay in USA for 10 years. Immigration officer at the port of entry determines whether to allow you to enter USA and how long you can stay on a particular visit.
  • Please note that the Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Applicant may be asked for additional documents or called for an interview again if desired by the American Consulate.

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 6 months validity after the scheduled return; passports with observations regarding the front data page cannot be accepted) with at least two blank pages. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
We shall fill the visa application form (DS 160) online for you on your behalf
3 Photographs Two recent (not older than 06 months) square-shaped {minimum dimension 600 pixels x 600 pixels (height x width)} white background photographs. Your head height, measured from the top of your head, including the hair, to the bottom of your chin, must be between 50% and 70% of the photo's total height. Your eye height, measured from the bottom of the photo to the level of your eyes, should be between 55% and 70% - or roughly 2/3 - of the photo's height.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed air ticket to the onward desitination.
5 Cover Letter
Official covering letter on company’s letterhead from the company (where you are currently employed) addressed to The Visa Officer,U.S. Embassy, New Delhi  stating the following:
  • Company profile in brief.
  • Applicants name, passport details, designation, working since etc.
  • Invitee person’s names, company name, address and contact numbers.
  • Purpose of visit/meeting in detail.
  • Mentioning about the proposed travel dates, accommodation arrangements and who will bear the expenses of the visit
  • Letter should be signed by authorized signatory with company seal, mentioning the name and designation of the signing authority.
6 Personal Financial Documents Personal bank statement of past six (6) months with sufficient funds & income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years. Assets and Investments proof documents such as Property papers, Fixed Deposits, Mutual Funds, National Security Certificates, Public Provident Fund, Shares, etc proving your financial stability.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 3 years, pay slips of last 3 months and Leave letter sanctioned from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Bank statement of past six (6) months with sufficient funds, income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years , Certificate of Proprietorship/company registration, MOU/ Incorporation certificate or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc).
9 Proof of Accommodation Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates or copy of itinerary prepared by the tour agency (for those going on tour) for your entire stay.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter N/A
13 Invitation Letter
Invitation letter must come from the party in USA with whom you will conduct direct business.  This must include the following:
  • Name of the applicant
  • Passport details (number, date of birth, place of issue, date of issue& expiry)
  • Designation of the applicant
  • Full name and address of the company in India
  • Brief details of the business purpose/meeting
  • Number of days you intend to stay overseas
  • Arrangements for stay and expenses during your visit
  • If you are attending a trade show or other business conference, A letter from the conference organizer confirming your registration.
Letter should be written on company letter head and signed by the higher authorized person should be with company seal, name and designation of the signing authority must be mentioned.
14 Registration with Chamber of Commerce Optional
15 ID Card / Bonafide certificate N/A
16 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
17 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
18 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
19 Misc. Information
  • No visa will be issued on additional/separately attached pages of passport.
  • Visa fee receipt issued by Axis Bank or Citi Bank is also required at the time of appointment.
  • If the person has 10 years multiple entry visa, that does not mean the person can stay in USA for 10 years. Immigration officer at the port of entry determines whether to allow you to enter USA and how long you can stay on a particular visit.
  • Please note that the Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Applicant may be asked for additional documents or called for an interview again if desired by the American Consulate.

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 6 months validity after the scheduled return; passports with observations regarding the front data page cannot be accepted) with at least two blank pages. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
We shall fill the visa application form (DS 160) online for you on your behalf
3 Photographs Two recent (not older than 06 months) square-shaped {minimum dimension 600 pixels x 600 pixels (height x width)} white background photographs. Your head height, measured from the top of your head, including the hair, to the bottom of your chin, must be between 50% and 70% of the photo's total height. Your eye height, measured from the bottom of the photo to the level of your eyes, should be between 55% and 70% - or roughly 2/3 - of the photo's height.
4 Air Tickets Optional
5 Cover Letter
Official covering letter on company’s letterhead from the company (where you are currently employed) addressed to The Visa Officer, U.S. Embassy, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose of visit
  • Period of stay with dates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
6 Personal Financial Documents Personal bank statement of past six (6) months with sufficient funds & income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years. Assets and Investments proof documents such as Property papers, Fixed Deposits, Mutual Funds, National Security Certificates, Public Provident Fund, Shares, etc proving your financial stability.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 3 years, pay slips of last 3 months and Leave letter sanctioned from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Bank statement of past six (6) months with sufficient funds, income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years , Certificate of Proprietorship/company registration, MOU/ Incorporation certificate or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc).
9 Proof of Accommodation If you are going out of Airport then you required pre-paid and Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter For Minors (under 18 years of age) when travelling alone (without parents), an authorization letter signed by both parents along with their self attested passports copies is required.
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate For Students (travelling with or without parents) should attach copies of their school, college/institute ID cards / bonafide Certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate.
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
15 Valid Visa Applicant shall have the valid visa for onward/next destination.
16 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
17 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
18 Misc. Information
  • Visa fee receipt issued by Axis Bank or Citi Bank is also required at the time of appointment.
  • Indian citizens require a visa to enter USA, you will need a transit visa if you plan to travel through USA without stopping or visiting.
  • If the person has 10 years multiple entry visa, that does not mean the person can stay in USA for 10 years. Immigration officer at the port of entry determines whether to allow you to enter USA and how long you can stay on a particular visit.
  • Please note that the Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Applicant may be asked for additional documents or called for an interview again if desired by the American Consulate.

Submit Request

Need Help?

88 00 88 3595
visa@visaforsure.in

Why Visa For Sure?