Visa For United Kingdom at New Delhi

Select your City:

Important Information

  • Your personal presence is mandatory for bio metric at the offsite facilitation center.
  • Your application cannot be submitted on your behalf by us. We can fill the Visa application form online, arrange your bio metric appointment.
  • First time travelers may be asked to attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.
  • For family visit – must show the evidence of invitee’s immigration circumstances in the UK showing they’re permanently settled or have asylum humanitarian status in the UK, example a valid visa or immigration stamp in their passport.

The area of jurisdiction of the embassy comprises the states of Jammu and Kashmir, Haryana, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan and the new State of Uttaranchal in Northern India.

British High Commission, New Delhi
Shantipath, Chanakyapuri
New Delhi 110021 (INDIA)
Phone:  91-11-24192100
Fax:       91-11-2419 249
Embassy :-  web.newdelhi@fco.gov.uk
Visa Section  Conqry.newdelhi@fco.gov.uk

Visa Category Visa Fee Service Charge Total
Valid up to 6 months  8642 2500
Valid up to 2 Years
32523
2500 35023
Valid up to 5 Years
59099
3000 62099
Valid up to 10 Years
74152
3000
Visitor in Transit
5947
2500
NOTE: Visa fees and other charges are based on current charges. Will vary based on revisions by embassy/other service provider/providers. All fees and services charges are non refundable.
Total charges are excluding 18% GST on service charge.

Once your visa application is submitted in the embassy, the time required to process Visa Application under normal circumstances time 8 to 10 working days (approx)

Important Note:

1. In exceptional cases the visa application may be kept on hold by the embassy for further verification /personal interview/ clarification which would be at the sole discretion of the embassy / consulate. This can take some more time.

2. During peaks season, exhibitions/Vacation period visa processing time can take more time than normal processing time, due to the heavy rush of visa applications in the Embassy.

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 6 months validity after the scheduled return; passports with observations regarding the front data page cannot be accepted) with at least two blank pages. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
We shall fill the visa application form online for you on your behalf which has to be signed by you as applicable.
VAF1A - General visitor
3 Photographs Three recent white background photographs in the size of 45 mm x 35 mm are required. The face should cover about 70-80% of the photo area (no copy or scanned photograph). Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return / onward air ticket or travel itinerary.
5 Cover Letter
You are required to furnish a covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, The Embassy of United Kingdom, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose of visit
  • Period of stay with dates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
6 Personal Financial Documents Personal bank statement of past six (6) months with sufficient funds & income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 3 years, pay slips of last 6 months and Leave letter sanctioned from Employer.
Letter from employer confirming employment details (start date of employment, salary, role, company contact details)
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Bank statement of past six (6) months with sufficient funds, income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years, Certificate of Proprietorship/company registration, MOU/ Incorporation certificate or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.
9 Proof of Accommodation Pre-paid and Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel in (on-line reservation vouchers not accepted) with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates or Copy of itinerary prepared by the tour agency (for those going on tour) for your entire stay.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter For Minors (under 18 years of age) when travelling alone (without parents), an authorization letter signed by both parents along with their self attested passports copies is required.
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate For Students (travelling with or without parents) should attach copies of their school, college/institute ID cards / bonafide Certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate.
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
15 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
16 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
17 Misc. Information
  • No visa will be issued on additional/separately attached pages of passport.
  • Please note that the UK Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 6 months validity after the scheduled return; passports with observations regarding the front data page cannot be accepted) with at least two blank pages. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
We shall fill the visa application form online for you on your behalf which has to be signed by you as applicable.
VAF1A - General visitor
3 Photographs Three recent white background photographs in the size of 45 mm x 35 mm are required. The face should cover about 70-80% of the photo area (no copy or scanned photograph). Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return / onward air ticket or travel itinerary.
5 Cover Letter
Official covering letter on company’s letterhead from the company (where you are currently employed) addressed to The Visa Officer, British High Commission New Delhi stating the following:
  • Company profile in brief
  • Applicants name, passport details, designation, working since etc.
  • Invitee person’s names, company name, address and contact numbers.
  • Purpose of visit/meeting in detail.
  • Mentioning about the proposed travel dates, accommodation arrangements and who will bear the expenses of the visit.
  • Letter should be signed by authorized signatory with company seal, mentioning the name and designation of the signing authority.
6 Personal Financial Documents Personal bank statement of past six (6) months with sufficient funds & income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 3 years, pay slips of last 6 months and Leave letter sanctioned from Employer.
Letter from employer confirming employment details (start date of employment, salary, role, company contact details)
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Bank statement of past six (6) months with sufficient funds, income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years, Certificate of Proprietorship/company registration, MOU/ Incorporation certificate or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.
9 Proof of Accommodation Pre-paid and Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel in (on-line reservation vouchers not accepted) with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates or Copy of itinerary prepared by the tour agency (for those going on tour) for your entire stay.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter N/A
13 Invitation Letter
A letter on company’s letterhead (Official Stationer) addressed to The Visa Officer, British High Commission New Delhi, specifying the following.

Letter should be written on company letter head and signed by the higher authorized person should be with company seal, name and designation of the signing authority must be mentioned.
  • Name of the applicant
  • Passport details (number, date of birth, place of issue, date of issue& expiry)
  • Designation of the applicant
  • Full name and address of the company in India
  • Brief details of the business purpose/meeting
  • Number of days you intend to stay overseas
  • Arrangements for stay and expenses during your visit
14 Registration with Chamber of Commerce Optional
15 ID Card / Bonafide certificate N/A
16 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
17 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
18 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
19 Misc. Information
  • No visa will be issued on additional/separately attached pages of passport.
  • Please note that the UK Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 6 months validity after the scheduled return; passports with observations regarding the front data page cannot be accepted) with at least two blank pages. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
We shall fill the visa application form online for you on your behalf which has to be signed by you as applicable.
VAF1A - General visitor
3 Photographs Three recent white background photographs in the size of 45 mm x 35 mm are required. The face should cover about 70-80% of the photo area (no copy or scanned photograph). Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return / onward air ticket or travel itinerary.
5 Cover Letter
You are required to furnish a covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, British High Commission, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose of visit
  • Period of stay with dates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
6 Personal Financial Documents Personal bank statement of past six (6) months with sufficient funds & income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 3 years, pay slips of last 6 months and Leave letter sanctioned from Employer.
Letter from employer confirming employment details (start date of employment, salary, role, company contact details)
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Bank statement of past six (6) months with sufficient funds, income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years, Certificate of Proprietorship/company registration, MOU/ Incorporation certificate or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.
9 Proof of Accommodation If you are going out of Airport then you required pre-paid and Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter For Minors (under 18 years of age) when travelling alone (without parents), an authorization letter signed by both parents along with their self attested passports copies is required.
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate For Students (travelling with or without parents) should attach copies of their school, college/institute ID cards / bonafide Certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate.
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
15 Valid Visa Applicant shall have the valid visa for onward/next destination.
16 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
17 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
18 Misc. Information
  • No visa will be issued on additional/separately attached pages of passport.
  • Please note that the UK Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Submit Request

Need Help?

88 00 88 3595
visa@visaforsure.in

Why Visa For Sure?