Visa For Thailand at New Delhi

Select your City:

Important Information

  • Your personal presence is not mandatory for visa submission. Your application will be submitted on your behalf by us.
  • It is mandatory to submit checklist along with all visa application form.
  • Indian citizens are eligible to obtain Visa on Arrival (VOA) at International Airports, Harbour and Cross Border in Thailand. The maximum stay permitted is thirty (15) days.
  • Proof of adequate finance under the company’s name should be submitted along with guarantee/sponsor letter when the tour is guaranteed by private travel agent or sponsored by public/private corporate.

The area of jurisdiction of the embassy comprises the states of: Delhi, Haryana, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh Uttranchal,Himachal Pradesh,Jammu and Kashmir, Bihar and other parts of north India.

Royal Thai Embassy, New Delhi
D-1/3 Vasant Vihar
New Delhi 110057
Phone:  91-11- 4977 4100
Fax:       91-11- 4977 419
Embassy:-  thaidel@mfa.go.th
Visa Section  consular.del@gmail.com

Visa Category Visa Fee Embassy’s Outsourced Service Provider Fee Service Charge Total
Tourist Single Entry
(3 Months)
2000
315
1000
Tourist Multiple Entry
(6 Months)
10000
315
1000 11315
Business Single Entry
(3 Months)
4000
315
1000 5315
Business Multiple Entry
(6 Months or 1 Year)
10000
315
1000
Transit Visa
(3 Months)
1600 (Per Entry)
315
1000
2915
NOTE: Visa fees and other charges are based on current charges. Will vary based on revisions by embassy/other service provider/providers. All fees and service charges are non refundable.
Total charges are excluding 18% GST on service charge.

Once your visa application is submitted in the embassy, the time required to process Visa Application under normal circumstances is between 2 – 3 working days (approximately).

Important Note:
  1. In exceptional cases the visa application may be kept on hold by the embassy for further verification /personal interview/ clarification which would be at the sole discretion of the embassy.
  2. During peaks season, exhibitions/Vacation period visa processing time can increase due to the heavy rush in the Embassy.

1 Passport Valid passport with two opposite blank pages (issued within the last 10 years with at least 6 months validity after the scheduled return; passports with observations regarding the front data page cannot be accepted). Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We will fill the visa application form for you on your behalf. You are requested to print the visa application form available on the documentation page and sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Two recent (not older than 3 months) white background photographs in the size of 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm are required. The face should cover about 70-80% of the photo area (no copy or scanned photograph). Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return / onward air ticket.
5 Cover Letter
You are required to furnish a covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, The Royal Thai Embassy, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose of visit
  • Period of stay with dates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
6 Personal Financial Documents Personal bank statement of last six (6) months with balance above Rs 50,000 or Endorsement of $700 per person under applicant’s name along with purchase receipt in original or Copy of credit card with applicant ’s name visibly seen and credit card statement from last month.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
N/A
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Personal bank statement of last six (6) months with balance above Rs 50,000 or Endorsement of $700 per person under applicant’s name along with purchase receipt in original or Copy of credit card with applicant ’s name visibly seen and credit card statement from last month.
9 Proof of Accommodation Proof of confirmed hotel/accommodation reservation in Thailand with address and contact number under applicant ’s name . If travel in group, must provide a cover letter stating all names with passport numbers, plan of travel, and places to stay.

If intend to stay with relatives or friends, must provide invitation letter along with copy of their ID/ passport and in case they are not Thai, must provide their work permit, valid at least six months.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter N/A
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate N/A
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
15 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
16 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
17 Misc. Information
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.
  • Validity of visa denotes time period during which a traveler can use the visa. Period of stay denotes amount of time the traveler can stay in Thailand.

1 Passport Valid passport with two opposite blank pages (issued within the last 10 years with at least 6 months validity after the scheduled return; passports with observations regarding the front data page cannot be accepted). Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We will fill the visa application form for you on your behalf. You are requested to print the visa application form available on the documentation page and sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Two recent (not older than 3 months) white background photographs in the size of 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm are required. The face should cover about 70-80% of the photo area (no copy or scanned photograph). Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return / onward air ticket.
5 Cover Letter
Official covering letter on company’s letterhead from the company (where you are currently employed) addressed to The Visa Officer, The Royal Thai Embassy, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Company profile in brief.
  • Applicants name, passport details, designation, working since etc.
  • Invitee person’s names, company name, address and contact numbers.
  • Purpose of visit/meeting in detail.
  • Mentioning about the proposed travel dates, accommodation arrangements and who will bear the expenses of the visit
  • Letter should be signed by authorized signatory with company seal, mentioning the name and designation of the signing authority.
6 Personal Financial Documents Personal bank statement of last six (6) months with balance above Rs 50,000 or Endorsement of $700 per person under applicant’s name along with purchase receipt in original or Copy of credit card with applicant ’s name visibly seen and credit card statement from last month.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
N/A
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Personal bank statement of last six(6) months with balance above Rs 50,000 or Endorsement of $700 per person under applicant’s name along with purchase receipt in original or Copy of credit card with applicant ’s name visibly seen and credit card statement from last month.
9 Proof of Accommodation Proof of confirmed hotel/accommodation reservation in Thailand with address and contact number under applicant ’s name . If travel in group, must provide a cover letter stating all names with passport numbers , plan of travel, and place(s) to stay.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter N/A
13 Invitation Letter
A letter on company’s letterhead (Official Stationer) addressed to The Visa Officer, The Royal Thai Embassy, New Delhi specifying the following.

Letter should be written in English and printed on company letter head and signed by the higher authorized person should be with company seal, name and designation of the signing authority must be mentioned.
  • Name of the applicant
  • Passport details (number, date of birth, place of issue, date of issue& expiry)
  • Designation of the applicant
  • Full name and address of the company in India
  • Brief details of the business purpose/meeting
  • Number of days you intend to stay overseas
  • Arrangements for stay and expenses during your visit
14 Registration with Chamber of Commerce Optional
15 ID Card / Bonafide certificate N/A
16 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
17 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
18 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
19 Misc. Information
  • For Multiple Entries - Proof of membership in an Indian trade organization/ association and Proof of regular business dealing with the said Thai company is required.
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.
  • Validity of visa denotes time period during which a traveler can use the visa. Period of stay denotes amount of time the traveler can stay in Thailand.

1 Passport Valid passport with two opposite blank pages (issued within the last 10 years with at least 6 months validity after the scheduled return; passports with observations regarding the front data page cannot be accepted). Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We will fill the visa application form for you on your behalf. You are requested to print the visa application form available on the documentation page and sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Two recent (not older than 3 months) white background photographs in the size of 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm are required. The face should cover about 70-80% of the photo area (no copy or scanned photograph). Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return / onward air ticket.
5 Cover Letter
You are required to furnish a covering letter addressed  to The Visa Officer, The Royal Thai Embassy, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose of visit
  • Period of stay with dates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
6 Personal Financial Documents Personal bank statement of last one (1) month with balance above Rs 40,000 or Endorsement of $700 per person under applicant’s name along with purchase receipt in original or Copy of credit card with applicant ’s name visibly seen and credit card statement from last month.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
N/A
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Personal bank statement of last one (1) month with balance above Rs 40,000 or Endorsement of $700 per person under applicant’s name along with purchase receipt in original or Copy of credit card with applicant ’s name visibly seen and credit card statement from last month.
9 Proof of Accommodation If you are going out of Airport then you required pre-paid and Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter N/A
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate N/A
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
15 Valid Visa Applicant shall have the valid visa for onward/next destination.
16 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
17 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
18 Misc. Information
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.
  • Validity of visa denotes time period during which a traveler can use the visa. Period of stay denotes amount of time the traveler can stay in Thailand.

Submit Request

Need Help?

88 00 88 3595
visa@visaforsure.in

Why Visa For Sure?