Visa For Singapore at New Delhi

Select your City:

Important Information

  • Where applicable, a refundable security deposit may be required from the local contact or the visa applicant upon approval of the application. ICA will advise whether the security deposit should be in the form of a Banker’s Guarantee, Cashier’s Order or NETS. Insurance guarantees are not accepted. The amount of security deposit is S$1,000.
  • Singapore visa is not an immigration pass. It is a pre-entry permission for the holder of a valid Singapore visa to travel to, and seek entry, into Singapore. The grant of an immigration pass will be determined by the Immigration & Checkpoints Authority (ICA) officers at the point of entry. Possession of a valid visa alone does not guarantee entry into Singapore.
  • Indian nationals who are in transit to or from any third country by air, may be eligible for the 96-hour Visa Free Transit Facility (VFTF) for one transit in the itinerary (either forward or return leg, but not both) if they have a valid onward air ticket departing within the next 96-hours; and possess a valid visa for Australia/Canada/Japan/New Zealand/United Kingdom/United States of America/Germany/Switzerland (with a validity of at least 1 month from the date of entry into Singapore.

The area of jurisdiction of the embassy comprises the states of Delhi, Haryana, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh Uttranchal,Himachal Pradesh,Jammu and Kashmir, West Bengal and Bihar.

High Commission of the Republic of Singapore, New Delhi
E-6 Chandragupta Marg , Chanakyapuri
New Delhi-110021 (India)
Phone:  91-11- 46000915
Fax:       91-11- 46016412
Visa Section:-  singhc_del@sgmfa.gov.sg
 

Visa Category Visa Fee Embassy’s Outsourced Service Provider Fee Service Charge Total
Tourist / Business
  1500  (S$ 30)
               300
             1500 3300
NOTE: Visa fees and other charges are based on current charges will vary based on revisions by embassy/other service provider/providers. The processing fee is non-refundable regardless of the outcome of the application or if you withdraw the application after submission.
Total charges are excluding 18% GST on service charge.

Once your visa application is submitted in the embassy, the time required to process Visa Application under normal circumstances time 2 to 3 working days (approx)

Important Note:

1. In exceptional cases the visa application may be kept on hold by the embassy for further verification /personal interview/ clarification which would be at the sole discretion of the embassy / consulate. This can take some more time.

2. During peaks season, exhibitions/Vacation period visa processing time can take more time than normal processing time, due to the heavy rush of visa applications in the Embassy.

1 Passport Valid passport with at least six months validity on the date of departure from Singapore. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
VISA Application form (FORM 14A) to be filled completely and signed by the applicant. Applicant contact number is required in the form. No correction or use of fluid is allowed in the form.
Your personal presence is not mandatory for visa submission. Your application will be submitted on your behalf by us.
3 Photographs Two (2) recent coloured passport size photograph adhered to the form (35 mm wide by 45 mm high without border and taken within the last 3 months; taken full face without headgear, unless the applicant habitually wears a headgear in accordance with his/her religious or racial custom but the headgear must not hide the applicant's features. The facial image must be between 25 mm and 35 mm from chin to crown, taken against a plain white background with Matt finish).
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return / onward air ticket or travel itinerary.
5 Cover Letter
Official covering letter on company’s letterhead from the company (where you are currently employed) addressed to The Visa Officer, High Commission of the Republic of Singapore, New Delhi stating the dates and purpose of travel.
6 Personal Financial Documents N/A
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Proof of occupation is required e.g. letter from the company mentioning his employment status, last three month salary slip along with the ID card copy/ Original Visiting card.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
If self employed or business men then proof of occupation is required e.g. personal covering letter on the company letter head.
9 Proof of Accommodation For tourist mention the name of the Hotel where you are planning to stay. If you are on a friend and family visit, Invitation letter on A4 size plain paper, FIN Card/ NRIC Card copy along with Passport first and the last page copy of the invitee is required.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter For Students (travelling with or without parents) should attach copies of their school, college/institute ID cards / bonafide Certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate.
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate If the applicant is a Student then School/college ID Card copy is required.
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) If the passport address is not the current address where the applicant is residing then two address proof is required for e.g. registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills etc.
15 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
16 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
17 Misc. Information
  • All documents in Hindi, including official notes, should be translated into English language.
  • Travelers may be asked to attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy.
  • A holder of a valid Singapore visa who is found suitable for entry into Singapore will be issued with an immigration pass to enter and remain in Singapore. You are advised to check your passport for the arrival visit pass endorsement when in Singapore and take note of the period of stay granted before leaving the checkpoint. The period of stay granted is shown on the visit pass endorsement given on your passport and it is not tied to the validity of your visa.

1 Passport Valid passport with at least six months validity on the date of departure from Singapore. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
VISA Application form (FORM 14A) to be filled completely and signed by the applicant. Applicant contact number is required in the form. No correction or use of fluid is allowed in the form.
Your personal presence is not mandatory for visa submission. Your application will be submitted on your behalf by us.
3 Photographs Two (2) recent coloured passport size photograph adhered to the form (35 mm wide by 45 mm high without border and taken within the last 3 months; taken full face without headgear, unless the applicant habitually wears a headgear in accordance with his/her religious or racial custom but the headgear must not hide the applicant's features. The facial image must be between 25 mm and 35 mm from chin to crown, taken against a plain white background with Matt finish).
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return / onward air ticket or travel itinerary.
5 Cover Letter
Official covering letter on company’s letterhead from the company (where you are currently employed) addressed to The Visa Officer, High Commission of the Republic of Singapore, New Delhi stating the dates and purpose of travel.
6 Personal Financial Documents N/A
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Proof of occupation is required e.g. letter from the company mentioning his employment status, last three month salary slip along with the ID card copy/ Original Visiting card.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
If self employed or business men then proof of occupation is required e.g. personal covering letter on the company letter head.
9 Proof of Accommodation Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel in with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates or letter from your business associate in case they have booked your accommodation.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter N/A
13 Invitation Letter
Invitation letter and form V39A from the invitee company addressed to The Visa Officer, High Commission of the Republic of Singapore, New Delhi.

Letter of Introduction (LOI) may be issued by a local contact in Singapore. For visa applicants attending business negotiation / discussion in Singapore, the local contact must be a Singapore registered business entity . The person acting on behalf of the business entity must be a Singapore Citizen / Singapore Permanent Resident who is at least 21 years old . If you are not able to furnish a LOI from a local contact, you may approach Indian Embassy to issue a LOI to support your visa application.
14 Registration with Chamber of Commerce Optional
15 ID Card / Bonafide certificate N/A
16 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) If the passport address is not the current address where the applicant is residing then two address proof is required for e.g. registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills etc.
17 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
18 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
19 Misc. Information
  • All documents in Hindi, including official notes, should be translated into English language.
  • Travelers may be asked to attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy.
  • A holder of a valid Singapore visa who is found suitable for entry into Singapore will be issued with an immigration pass to enter and remain in Singapore. You are advised to check your passport for the arrival visit pass endorsement when in Singapore and take note of the period of stay granted before leaving the checkpoint. The period of stay granted is shown on the visit pass endorsement given on your passport and it is not tied to the validity of your visa.

1 Passport Singapore Embassy don't have Transit Visa category.
2 Visa Form Application
Singapore Embassy don't have Transit Visa category.
3 Photographs N/A
4 Air Tickets N/A
5 Cover Letter Singapore Embassy don't have Transit Visa category.
6 Personal Financial Documents N/A
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
N/A
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
N/A
9 Proof of Accommodation N/A
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter N/A
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate N/A
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) N/A
15 Valid Visa N/A
16 Previous Refusal Letter N/A
17 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
18 Misc. Information Singapore Embassy don't have Transit Visa category.

Submit Request

Need Help?

88 00 88 3595
visa@visaforsure.in

Why Visa For Sure?