Visa For Malaysia at New Delhi

Select your City:

Important Information

  • Applicants willing to travel to Malaysia need to apply for visa within 1 month from the date of travel and visa fee must be paid through demand draft.
  • If the bank statement requirement is not fulfilled the applicant wishing to apply has to submit bank statement along with confirm hotel bookings for entire stay in Malaysia even though the balance in account is zero.
  • If 1st port of entry is Singapore and then Malaysia, Copy of Valid Singapore Visa is required to submit.
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.
  • Your personal presence is not mandatory for visa submission. Your application will be submitted on your behalf by us.

Malaysian High Commission New Delhi accepts visa applications from all over India.

High Commission of Malaysia
Visa Application Counter @Gate 2
50-M, Satya Marg, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi 110021
Phone:  91-11-2611-1291
Fax:       91-11-2412-1084
Embassy:-  mwdelhi@kln.gov.my
Visa Section  newdelhi@imi.gov.my

Visa Category Visa Fee Embassy’s Outsourced Service Provider Fee Service Charge Total
Tourist / Business / Transit
1000

5220
1000
NOTE: Visa fees and other charges are based on current charges. Will vary based on revisions by embassy/other service provider/providers. All fees and service charges are non refundable. VLN charges of Rs 2000 included in service provider fee.
Total charges are excluding 18% GST on service charge.

Once your visa application is submitted in the embassy, the time required to process Visa Application under normal circumstances is between 4 – 6 working days (approximately).

Important Note:
  1. In exceptional cases the visa application may be kept on hold by the embassy for further verification /personal interview/ clarification which would be at the sole discretion of the embassy.
  2. During peaks season, exhibitions/Vacation period visa processing time can increase due to the heavy rush in the Embassy.

1 Passport Valid passport with three blank pages, issued within the last 10 years with at least 6 months valid upon arrival in Malaysia. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We will fill the visa application form for you on your behalf. You are requested to print the visa application form available on the documentation page and sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Three recent white background photographs in the size of 3.5 cm x 5.0 cm are required. The face should cover about 70-80% of the photo area (no copy or scanned photograph). Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed returned air-ticket with flight details and E-ticket no. (Original and copy).
5 Cover Letter
You are required to furnish a covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, High Commission of Malaysia, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose of visit
  • Period of stay with dates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
Note : Invitation letter (In case visiting family copy of sponsor's passport and supporting document).
6 Personal Financial Documents If applicant holding fresh Passport then Original bank statements with sufficient fund of the applicant for last three months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable), with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
N/A
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
If applicant holding fresh Passport then Original bank statements with sufficient fund of the applicant for last three months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable), with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank.
9 Proof of Accommodation N/A
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter For Minors (under 18 years of age) when traveling alone (without parents), an authorization letter signed by both parents along with their self attested passports copies is required.
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate For Students (traveling without parents) should attach copies of their school, college/institute ID cards / bonafide Certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate.
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) N/A
15 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
16 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
17 Misc. Information
  • Identity certificate holders applying from North and East India are required to submit a letter from the office of Dalai Lama, VDR approval letter (Professional Visit Pass) from Immigration of Malaysia and No Objection to Return to India (NORI) to be stamped from FRRO in addition to required documents.
  • Applicant Submitting Bank Passbook Photo Copy has to get it updated and attested(Original Seal and Sign)from Bank.

1 Passport Valid passport with three blank pages, issued within the last 10 years with at least 6 months valid upon arrival in Malaysia. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We will fill the visa application form for you on your behalf. You are requested to print the visa application form available on the documentation page and sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Three recent white background photographs in the size of 3.5 cm x 5.0 cm are required. The face should cover about 70-80% of the photo area (no copy or scanned photograph). Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed returned air-ticket with flight details and E-ticket no. (Original and copy).
5 Cover Letter
Official covering letter on company’s letterhead from the company (where you are currently employed) addressed to The Visa Officer, High Commission of Malaysia New Delhi stating the following:
  • Company profile in brief
  • Applicants name, passport details, designation, working since etc.
  • Invitee person’s names, company name, address and contact numbers.
  • Purpose of visit/meeting in detail.
  • Mentioning about the proposed travel dates, accommodation arrangements and who will bear the expenses of the visit.
  • Letter should be signed by authorized signatory with company seal, mentioning the name and designation of the signing authority.
6 Personal Financial Documents If applicant holding fresh Passport then Original bank statements with sufficient fund of the applicant for last three months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable), with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
N/A
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
If applicant holding fresh Passport then Original bank statements with sufficient fund of the applicant for last three months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable), with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank.
9 Proof of Accommodation N/A
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter For Minors (under 18 years of age) when traveling alone (without parents), an authorization letter signed by both parents along with their self attested passports copies is required.
13 Invitation Letter
An Invitation letter on company’s letterhead (Official Stationery) addressed to The Visa Officer, High Commission of Malaysia & copy of sponsor passport and supporting document.
14 Registration with Chamber of Commerce Optional
15 ID Card / Bonafide certificate For Students (traveling without parents) should attach copies of their school, college/institute ID cards / bonafide Certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate.
16 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) N/A
17 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
18 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
19 Misc. Information
  • Identity certificate holders applying from North and East India are required to submit a letter from the office of Dalai Lama, VDR approval letter (Professional Visit Pass) from Immigration of Malaysia and No Objection to Return to India (NORI) to be stamped from FRRO in addition to required documents.
  • Applicant Submitting Bank Passbook Photo Copy has to get it updated and attested(Original Seal and Sign)from Bank.

1 Passport Valid passport with three blank pages, issued within the last 10 years with at least 6 months valid upon arrival in Malaysia. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We will fill the visa application form for you on your behalf. You are requested to print the visa application form available on the documentation page and sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Three recent white background photographs in the size of 3.5 cm x 5.0 cm are required. The face should cover about 70-80% of the photo area (no copy or scanned photograph). Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed returned air-ticket with flight details and E-ticket no. (Original and copy).
5 Cover Letter
You are required to furnish a covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, High Commission of Malaysia, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose of visit
  • Period of stay with dates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
6 Personal Financial Documents If applicant holding fresh Passport then Original bank statements with sufficient fund of the applicant for last three months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable), with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
N/A
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
If applicant holding fresh Passport then Original bank statements with sufficient fund of the applicant for last three months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable), with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank.
9 Proof of Accommodation N/A
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter For Minors (under 18 years of age) when traveling alone (without parents), an authorization letter signed by both parents along with their self attested passports copies is required.
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate For Students (traveling without parents) should attach copies of their school, college/institute ID cards / bonafide Certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate.
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) N/A
15 Valid Visa Applicant shall have the valid visa for onward/next destination.
16 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
17 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
18 Misc. Information
  • Identity certificate holders applying from North and East India are required to submit a letter from the office of Dalai Lama, VDR approval letter (Professional Visit Pass) from Immigration of Malaysia and No Objection to Return to India (NORI) to be stamped from FRRO in addition to required documents.
  • Applicant Submitting Bank Passbook Photo Copy has to get it updated and attested(Original Seal and Sign)from Bank.

Submit Request

Need Help?

88 00 88 3595
visa@visaforsure.in

Why Visa For Sure?