Visa For France at New Delhi

Select your City:

Important Information

  • Your application cannot be submitted on your behalf by us. We can fill the Visa application form online and arrange your biometric ( fingerprints) appointment.
  • First-timer visa applicants or who have not been finger printed previously, will have to appear in person for digital photograph and fingerprints. Children under 12 years and Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible are exempted from the obligation of fingerprinting.
  • After digital photograph and fingerprints for subsequent applications within 5 years the fingerprints can be copied from the previous application file.
  • Marriage certificate is mandatory for all the applicants who are married if their spouse name is not endorsed in the passport. If someone is not having a marriage certificate (newly married couple) then an affidavit declaring the applicants to be married with their photos pasted on the same should be produced.

The area of jurisdiction of the embassy comprises the states of States of Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Union Territories of Chandigarh and Delhi & the entire territory of the Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal.

The Embassy of France, New Delhi
2/50-E Shantipath, Chanakyapuri
New Delhi -110021( INDIA)
Phone:  91 11 4319 6100
Fax:       91 11 4319 611
Embassy:-  webmaster@ambafrance-in.org
 

Visa Category Visa Fee Embassy’s Outsourced Service Provider Fee Service Charge Total
Tourist / Business / Transit
Gratis 0 to 6 years
1511
1500
Tourist / Business / Transit
2800 Child - 6 to 12 years
1511 2500
6811
Tourist / Business / Transit
4800 Adult - Above 12 years
1511 2500 8811
NOTE: Visa fees and other charges are based on current charges. Will vary based on revisions by embassy/other service provider/providers. Cash handling charges of Rs. 60/ levied per application over and above the visa fees also included. All fees and service charges are non refundable.
Total charges are excluding 18% GST on service charge.

Once your visa application is submitted in the embassy, the time required to process Visa Application under normal circumstances is between 7 – 10 working days (approximately).

Important Note:
  1. In exceptional cases the visa application may be kept on hold by the embassy for further verification /personal interview/ clarification which would be at the sole discretion of the embassy.
  2. During peaks season, exhibitions/Vacation period visa processing time can increase due to the heavy rush in the Embassy.

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 6 months validity after the scheduled return; passports with observations regarding the front data page cannot be accepted) with at least two blank pages. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We will fill the visa application form online for you on your behalf. You are requested to print the visa application form available on the documentation page and sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Three recent white background photographs in the size of 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm are required. The face should cover about 70-80% of the photo area (no copy or scanned photograph). Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return / onward air ticket or travel itinerary with PNR.
5 Cover Letter
You are required to furnish a covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, The Embassy of France, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose of visit
  • Period of stay with dates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
6 Personal Financial Documents Personal bank statement of past three (3) months with sufficient funds & income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 3 years, pay slips of last 3 months and Leave letter sanctioned from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Bank statement of past three (3) months with sufficient funds, income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years, Certificate of Proprietorship/company registration, MOU/ Incorporation certificate or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.)
9 Proof of Accommodation Pre-paid and Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel in (on-line reservation vouchers not accepted) with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates or copy of itinerary prepared by the govt. approved and registered tour agency (for those going on tour) for your entire stay in the Schengen area.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance Overseas Medical Insurance valid for all Schengen countries with a minimum coverage of 30,000 EURO. The policy must clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the date of arrival & departure.

NOTE: The Insurance must be issued from the companies listed below:
1. Apollo Munich Health Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 70 years
2. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 70 years
3. Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company for the age group of 0 months to 70 years
4. Future Generali India Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 70 years
5. HDFC Ergo General Insurance Company for the age group of 3 months to 70 years
6. IFFCO Tokio General Insurance Company for the age group of 3 months to 70 years
7. Reliance General Insurance Company for the age group of 3 months to 70 years
8. Royal Sundaram Alliance Insurance Company for the age group of 3 months to 70 years
9. Star Health and Allied Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 70 years
10. Tata/AIG General Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 55 years (Silver Schengen Plan for 56-70 Years ) (Senior Schengen Plan for 71-79 Years)
11. New India Assurance Company for the age group of 0 months to 60 years
12. Oriental Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 60 years
13. United India Insurance Company for the age group of 0 months to 65 years
14. Universal Sompo General Insurance Company for the age group of 0 months to 70 years
15. ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company for the age group of 3months to 50years (Policies for Schengen Countries 51-85 Years)
12 Authorization Letter For Minors (under 18 years of age) when traveling alone (without parents), an authorization letter signed by both parents along with their self attested passports copies is required.
If the minor is accompanied by only one of his/her parents, the other one should give his/her legal authorization to let her/his child traveling with his/her spouse.
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate For Students (traveling with or without parents) should attach copies of their school, college/institute ID cards / bonafide Certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate. NOC from spouse with a signature proof if any one of the couple is traveling for tourism purpose.
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
15 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
16 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
17 Misc. Information
  • No visa will be issued on additional/separately attached pages of passport.
  • Please note that the French Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 6 months validity after the scheduled return; passports with observations regarding the front data page cannot be accepted) with at least two blank pages. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We will fill the visa application form online for you on your behalf. You are requested to print the visa application form available on the documentation page and sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Three recent white background photographs in the size of 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm are required. The face should cover about 70-80% of the photo area (no copy or scanned photograph). Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return / onward air ticket or travel itinerary with PNR.
5 Cover Letter
Official covering letter on company’s letterhead from the company (where you are currently employed) addressed to The Visa Officer, The Embassy of France, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Company profile in brief.
  • Applicants name, passport details, designation, working since etc.
  • Invitee person’s names, company name, address and contact numbers.
  • Purpose of visit/meeting in detail.
  • Mentioning about the proposed travel dates, accommodation arrangements and who will bear the expenses of the visit
  • Letter should be signed by authorized signatory with company seal, mentioning the name and designation of the signing authority.
6 Personal Financial Documents Personal bank statement of past three (3) months with sufficient funds & income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 3 years, pay slips of last 3 months and Leave letter sanctioned from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Bank statement of past three (3) months with sufficient funds, income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years, Certificate of Proprietorship/company registration, MOU/ Incorporation certificate or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.)
9 Proof of Accommodation Pre-paid and Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel in (on-line reservation vouchers not accepted) with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates or copy of itinerary prepared by the govt. approved and registered tour agency (for those going on tour) for your entire stay in the Schengen area.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance Overseas Medical Insurance valid for all Schengen countries with a minimum coverage of 30,000 EURO. The policy must clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the date of arrival & departure.

NOTE: The Insurance must be issued from the companies listed below:
1. Apollo Munich Health Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 70 years
2. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 70 years
3. Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company for the age group of 0 months to 70 years
4. Future Generali India Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 70 years
5. HDFC Ergo General Insurance Company for the age group of 3 months to 70 years
6. IFFCO Tokio General Insurance Company for the age group of 3 months to 70 years
7. Reliance General Insurance Company for the age group of 3 months to 70 years
8. Royal Sundaram Alliance Insurance Company for the age group of 3 months to 70 years
9. Star Health and Allied Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 70 years
10. Tata/AIG General Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 55 years (Silver Schengen Plan for 56-70 Years ) (Senior Schengen Plan for 71-79 Years)
11. New India Assurance Company for the age group of 0 months to 60 years
12. Oriental Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 60 years
13. United India Insurance Company for the age group of 0 months to 65 years
14. Universal Sompo General Insurance Company for the age group of 0 months to 70 years
15. ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company for the age group of 3months to 50years (Policies for Schengen Countries 51-85 Years)
12 Authorization Letter N/A
13 Invitation Letter
Original invitation letter written in English or French on company’s letterhead (Official Stationer) addressed to The Visa Officer, The Embassy of France, New Delhi specifying the following.

  • Name of the applicant
  • Passport details (number, date of birth, place of issue, date of issue& expiry)
  • Designation of the applicant
  • Full name and address of the company in India
  • Brief details of the business purpose/meeting
  • Number of days you intend to stay overseas
  • Arrangements for stay and expenses during your visit
14 Registration with Chamber of Commerce Optional
15 ID Card / Bonafide certificate N/A
16 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
17 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
18 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
19 Misc. Information
  • No visa will be issued on additional/separately attached pages of passport.
  • Please note that the French Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 6 months validity after the scheduled return; passports with observations regarding the front data page cannot be accepted) with at least two blank pages. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We will fill the visa application form online for you on your behalf. You are requested to print the visa application form available on the documentation page and sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Three recent white background photographs in the size of 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm are required. The face should cover about 70-80% of the photo area (no copy or scanned photograph). Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted.
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return / onward air ticket or travel itinerary with PNR.
5 Cover Letter
You are required to furnish a covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, The Embassy of France, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose of visit
  • Period of stay with dates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
6 Personal Financial Documents Personal bank statement of past three (3) months with sufficient funds & income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 3 years, pay slips of last 3 months and Leave letter sanctioned from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Bank statement of past three (3) months with sufficient funds, income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years, Certificate of Proprietorship/company registration, MOU/ Incorporation certificate or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.)
9 Proof of Accommodation If you are going out of Airport then you required pre-paid and Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance Overseas Medical Insurance valid for all Schengen countries with a minimum coverage of 30,000 EURO. The policy must clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the date of arrival & departure.

NOTE: The Insurance must be issued from the companies listed below:
1. Apollo Munich Health Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 70 years
2. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 70 years
3. Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company for the age group of 0 months to 70 years
4. Future Generali India Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 70 years
5. HDFC Ergo General Insurance Company for the age group of 3 months to 70 years
6. IFFCO Tokio General Insurance Company for the age group of 3 months to 70 years
7. Reliance General Insurance Company for the age group of 3 months to 70 years
8. Royal Sundaram Alliance Insurance Company for the age group of 3 months to 70 years
9. Star Health and Allied Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 70 years
10. Tata/AIG General Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 55 years (Silver Schengen Plan for 56-70 Years ) (Senior Schengen Plan for 71-79 Years)
11. New India Assurance Company for the age group of 0 months to 60 years
12. Oriental Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 60 years
13. United India Insurance Company for the age group of 0 months to 65 years
14. Universal Sompo General Insurance Company for the age group of 0 months to 70 years
15. ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company for the age group of 3months to 50years (Policies for Schengen Countries 51-85 Years)
12 Authorization Letter For Minors (under 18 years of age) when traveling alone (without parents), an authorization letter signed by both parents along with their self attested passports copies is required.
If the minor is accompanied by only one of his/her parents, the other one should give his/her legal authorization to let her/his child traveling with his/her spouse.
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate For Students (traveling with or without parents) should attach copies of their school, college/institute ID cards / bonafide Certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate. NOC from spouse with a signature proof if any one of the couple is traveling for tourism purpose.
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
15 Valid Visa Applicant shall have the valid visa for onward/next destination.
16 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
17 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
18 Misc. Information
  • No visa will be issued on additional/separately attached pages of passport.
  • Please note that the French Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Submit Request

Need Help?

88 00 88 3595
visa@visaforsure.in

Why Visa For Sure?