Visa For China at New Delhi

Select your City:

Important Information

  • The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may ask the applicant to submit the original invitation letter.
  • If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.
  • If applicant repeatedly applies for tourist visa to China, the following information shall be covered in the personal statement: reasons for revisit, the places the applicant plans to visit this time and places he / she visited before.
  • Your personal presence is not mandatory for submission at the visa application center. Your application will be submitted on your behalf by us.

The area of jurisdiction of the embassy comprises the states of: Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand as well as the Union Territories of Chandigarh and NCT of Delhi.

Embassy of the People's Republic of China, New Delhi
Gate No. 4, Chinese Embassy, Nyaya Marg, Chanakyapuri
New Delhi-110021 (India)
Phone:  91-11-2467 5259
Fax:       91-11-2611 1105
Embassy:-  chinaemb_in@mfa.gov.cn
Visa Centre  delhicentre@visaforchina.org

Visa Category Visa Fee Embassy’s Outsourced Service Provider Fee Service Charge Total
Single Entry
3900
1652
2500
Double Entries
5850
1652
2500 10002
Multiple Entries
(6 Months)
7800
1652
2500 11952
Multiple Entries
(1 Year)
11700
1652
2500
Extra charges for next working day collection
1800
2478

4278
NOTE: Visa fees and other charges are based on current charges. Will vary based on revisions by embassy/other service provider/providers. All the fees and service charges are non refundable.
Total charges are excluding 18% GST on service charge.

Once your visa application is submitted (Regular Service Fee ), the time required to process Visa Application under normal circumstances takes 04 working days.

Applicant can also avail Express Service (next working day collection) at an additional charge of Rs. 1800 ( approximately).

1 Passport Valid passport with at least six months of remaining validity, at least 2 blank visa pages, For multiple-visa application, the remaining validity of the passport must cover the validity of visa and the duration of stay. For example, if applying for a visa with 6 months validity, multiple entries, and 30 days of each stay, the remaining validity of the passport should be at least 7 months. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We will fill the visa application form for you on your behalf. You are requested to print the visa application form available on the documentation page and sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Two recently-taken colour passport size photograph (bare-head, full face) against a white background (size: 48mm x 33mm).
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return / onward air ticket or travel itinerary along with day wise itinerary for the trip.
5 Cover Letter
You are required to furnish a covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, The People's Republic of China, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose & place of visit
  • Period of stay with dates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
6 Personal Financial Documents Personal bank statement (Original with stamp) of the past six (6) months with sufficient funds( Over Rs. 1,50,000).
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Pay slips of last 3 months and Leave sanctioned letter from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Bank statement of the past six (6) months with sufficient funds, Certificate of Proprietorship/company registration, MOU/ Incorporation certificate or other proof of ownership.
9 Proof of Accommodation Proof of Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel. If the applicant is traveling with a group then the invitation letter issued by the travel agency is required.

If you are visiting on invitation, a letter of invitation from your relative/friend in China. If your relative/friend is paying for your visit, evidence that they have the necessary funds and invitee's name, contact number, address and invitee's passport copy will be require.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter For Minors (under 18 years of age) when travelling alone (without parents), an authorization letter signed by both parents along with their self attested passports copies is required.
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate For Students (travelling with or without parents) should attach copies of their school, college/institute ID cards / bonafide Certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate.
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
15 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
16 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
17 Misc. Information
  • You should make your application well in advance of the planned travel date. You are advised to apply 01 month in advance but not earlier than 03 months.
  • If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page.
  • The Chinese Embassy and Consulates-General do not accept applications by post.
  • In the event an emergency in mainland China, the police telephone number is 110, fire is 119 and ambulance is 120. In Hong Kong and Macau, dialing 999 will contact emergency services.

1 Passport Valid passport with at least six months of remaining validity, at least 2 blank visa pages, For multiple-visa application, the remaining validity of the passport must cover the validity of visa and the duration of stay. For example, if applying for a visa with 6 months validity, multiple entries, and 30 days of each stay, the remaining validity of the passport should be at least 7 months. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We will fill the visa application form for you on your behalf. You are requested to print the visa application form available on the documentation page and sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Two recently-taken colour passport size photograph (bare-head, full face) against a white background (size: 48mm x 33mm).
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return / onward air ticket or travel itinerary along with day wise itinerary for the trip.
5 Cover Letter
Official covering letter on company’s letterhead from the company (where you are currently employed) addressed to The Visa Officer, The People's Republic of China, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Company profile in brief
  • Applicants name, passport details, designation, working since etc.
  • Invitee person’s names, company name, address and contact numbers.
  • Purpose of visit/meeting in detail & relation between relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual.
  • Mentioning about the proposed travel dates, accommodation arrangements and who will bear the expenses of the visit.
  • Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation relevant entity or individual.
  • Letter should be signed by authorized signatory with company seal, mentioning the name and designation of the signing authority.
Note: If you are going to visit exhibition then original ticket with mentioning applicant's name on it is mandatory with this letter.
6 Personal Financial Documents Personal bank statement (Original with stamp) of the past six (6) months with sufficient funds( Over Rs. 1,50,000).
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Pay slips of last 3 months and Leave sanctioned letter from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Bank statement of the past six (6) months with sufficient funds, Certificate of Proprietorship/company registration, MOU/ Incorporation certificate or other proof of ownership.
9 Proof of Accommodation Proof of Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel. If the applicant is traveling with a group then the invitation letter issued by the travel agency is required.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter N/A
13 Invitation Letter
A letter on company’s letterhead (Official Stationery) addressed to The Visa Officer, The People's Republic of China, New Delhi; specifying the following.

Letter should be written in English or Chinese language both printed on company letter head and signed by the higher authorized person should be with round company stamp/seal, name and designation of the signing authority must be mentioned in Chinese.
  • Name of the applicant
  • Passport details (number, date of birth, place of issue, date of issue&expiry)
  • Designation of the applicant
  • Full name and address of the company in India
  • Brief details of the business purpose/meeting
  • Number of days you intend to stay overseas
  • Relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures on   stay and other expenses during the visit.
14 Registration with Chamber of Commerce Optional
15 ID Card / Bonafide certificate N/A
16 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
17 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
18 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
19 Misc. Information
  • You should make your application well in advance of the planned travel date. You are advised to apply 01 month in advance but not earlier than 03 months.
  • If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page.
  • For application of a multiple entry visa, copy of all previous Chinese visas (on one A-4 sized paper) should be attached.
  • In the event an emergency in mainland China, the police telephone number is 110, fire is 119 and ambulance is 120. In Hong Kong and Macau, dialing 999 will contact emergency services.

1 Passport Valid passport with at least six months of remaining validity, at least 2 blank visa pages, For multiple-visa application, the remaining validity of the passport must cover the validity of visa and the duration of stay. For example, if applying for a visa with 6 months validity, multiple entries, and 30 days of each stay, the remaining validity of the passport should be at least 7 months. Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We will fill the visa application form for you on your behalf. You are requested to print the visa application form available on the documentation page and sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Two recently-taken colour passport size photograph (bare-head, full face) against a white background (size: 48mm x 33mm).
4 Air Tickets Return / onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed dates and seat to the destination country or region.
5 Cover Letter
You are required to furnish a covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, The People's Republic of China, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose & place of visit
  • Period of stay with dates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
6 Personal Financial Documents Personal bank statement (Original with stamp) of the past six (6) months with sufficient funds( Over Rs. 1,50,000).
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Pay slips of last 3 months and Leave sanctioned letter from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Bank statement of the past six (6) months with sufficient funds, Certificate of Proprietorship/company registration, MOU/ Incorporation certificate or other proof of ownership.
9 Proof of Accommodation If you are going out of Airport then you required pre-paid and Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter For Minors (under 18 years of age) when travelling alone (without parents), an authorization letter signed by both parents along with their self attested passports copies is required.
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate For Students (travelling with or without parents) should attach copies of their school, college/institute ID cards / bonafide Certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate.
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) Employer’s appointment letter, registered rent agreement, Telephone or Electricity bills, letter from the Resident welfare association of your area and personal bank statements for last six months.
15 Valid Visa Applicant shall have the valid visa for onward/next destination country.
16 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
17 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
18 Misc. Information
  • You should make your application well in advance of the planned travel date. You are advised to apply 01 month in advance but not earlier than 03 months.
  • If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page.
  • The Chinese Embassy and Consulates-General do not accept applications by post.
  • In the event an emergency in mainland China, the police telephone number is 110, fire is 119 and ambulance is 120. In Hong Kong and Macau, dialing 999 will contact emergency services.

Submit Request

Need Help?

88 00 88 3595
visa@visaforsure.in

Why Visa For Sure?