Visa For Australia at New Delhi

Select your City:

Important Information

  • Notarized copy of all pages of current passport, including the bio data page, alterations page and back page is required.
  • It is important to provide evidence of your own financial status even if your trip is being funded by a friend or a relative. Your own financial status is a factor embassy/consulate consider in assessing whether your personal circumstances would encourage you to return to your home country.
  • Please note that the place of issue of the passport is of no relevance when applying for a visa. Your personal presence is not mandatory for visa submission. Your application will be submitted on your behalf by us.
  • For people traveling to Australia to visit their family. You must have a sponsor who might be requested to provide a bond.

Australian High Commission, New Delhi accepts visa applications from all over India.

Australian High Commission, New Delhi
1/50 G Shantipath, Chanakyapuri
New Delhi 110021
Phone:  91-11-4139 9900
Fax:       91-11-4149 4490
Embassy:-  AHC.NewDelhi@dfat.gov.au
Visa Section  immigration.india@dfat.gov.au

Visa Category Visa Fee Embassy’s Outsourced Service Provider Fee Service Charge Total
Tourist / Business
7400
1248
2500
Transit
Gratis
1248
2000
3248
NOTE: Visa fees and other charges are based on current charges. Will vary based on revisions by embassy/other service provider/providers. All fees and service charges are non refundable.
Total charges are excluding 18% GST on service charge.

Once your visa application is submitted online in the embassy, the time required to process Visa Application under normal circumstances is between 15 working days (approximately).

Important Note:
  1. In exceptional cases the visa application may be kept on hold by the embassy for further verification /personal interview/ clarification which would be at the sole discretion of the embassy.
  2. During peaks season, exhibitions/Vacation period visa processing time can increase due to the heavy rush in the Embassy.

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with minimum 6 months validity from the date of travel to Australia). Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We will fill the visa application form for you on your behalf. You are requested to print the visa application form and sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Two recent white background photographs in the size of 4.5 cm x 3.5 cm are required. The face should cover about 70-80% of the photo area (Copy or scanned photograph, Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted).
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return / onward air ticket or travel itinerary.
5 Cover Letter
You are required to furnish a covering letter addressed (i.e. The Visa Officer, Australian High Commission, New Delhi) stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose of visit
  • Period of stay with dates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
6 Personal Financial Documents Personal bank statement of the past six (6) months with sufficient funds & income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 3 years, pay slips of last 6 months and Leave letter sanctioned from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Bank statement of the past six (6) months with sufficient funds, income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years , Certificate of Proprietorship/company registration, MOU/ Incorporation certificate or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.
9 Proof of Accommodation Pre-paid and Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel in with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates. Copy of itinerary prepared by the tour agency for your entire stay in the Australia.

If you are visiting relatives or friends, a letter of invitation from your relative or friend in Australia. If your relative or friend is paying for your visit, evidence that they have the necessary funds.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance Applicants over 75 years of age and any applicant requesting a stay of 12 months must provide evidence of Overseas Health Insurance.
12 Authorization Letter Children under 18 must provide a Form 1229 Consent form to grant an Australian visa and notarised ‘no objection certificate’ from any non-accompanying parent authorising their travel to Australia along with copies of the parents’ passports.
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate For Students (traveling with or without parents) should attach copies of their school, college/institute ID cards / bonafide Certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate.
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) N/A
15 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
16 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
17 Misc. Information
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.
  • Do not provide original documents unless requested. You should provide certified copies of original documentation. Documents not in English must be accompanied by accredited English translations.
  • If you are going for a medical emergency/ daughter/daughter-in-law’s pregnancy, then a letter from the hospital/doctor stating the condition of the patient.

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with minimum 6 months validity from the date of travel to Australia). Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We will fill the visa application form for you on your behalf. You are requested to print the visa application form and sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Two recent white background photographs in the size of 4.5 cm x 3.5 cm are required. The face should cover about 70-80% of the photo area (Copy or scanned photograph, Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted).
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return / onward air ticket or travel itinerary.
5 Cover Letter
Official covering letter on company’s letterhead from the company (where you are currently employed) addressed to The Visa Officer, Australian High Commission, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Company profile in brief
  • Applicants name, passport details, designation, working since etc.
  • Invitee person’s names, company name, address and contact numbers.
  • Purpose of visit/meeting in detail.
  • Mentioning about the proposed travel dates, accommodation arrangements and who will bear the expenses of the visit.
  • Letter must be signed by authorized signatory with company seal, mentioning the name and designation of the signing authority.
6 Personal Financial Documents Personal bank statement of the past six (6) months with sufficient funds & income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 3 years, pay slips of last 6 months and Leave letter sanctioned from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Bank statement of the past six (6) months with sufficient funds, income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years , Certificate of Proprietorship/company registration, MOU/ Incorporation certificate or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.
9 Proof of Accommodation Pre-paid and Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel in with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates or copy of itinerary prepared by the tour agency for your entire stay in the Australia.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter N/A
13 Invitation Letter
Invitation letter should be printed on company letter head and signed by the higher authorized person should be with company seal, name and designation of the signing authority must be mentioned.
Letter shall be addressed to The Visa Officer, Australian High Commission, New Delhi, specifying the following.
  • Name of the applicant
  • Passport details (number, date of birth, place of issue, date of issue& expiry)
  • Designation of the applicant
  • Full name and address of the company in India
  • Brief details of the business purpose/meeting
  • Number of days you intend to stay overseas
  • Arrangements for stay and expenses during your visit
14 Registration with Chamber of Commerce Optional
15 ID Card / Bonafide certificate N/A
16 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) N/A
17 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
18 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
19 Misc. Information
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.
  • Do not provide original documents unless requested. You should provide certified copies of original documentation. Documents not in English must be accompanied by accredited English translations.

1 Passport Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with minimum 6 months validity from the date of travel to Australia). Please attach all old passport/s (If available).
2 Visa Form Application
Download Visa form
We will fill the visa application form online for you on your behalf. You are requested to print the visa application form and sign on the form where applicable.
3 Photographs Two recent white background photographs in the size of 4.5 cm x 3.5 cm are required. The face should cover about 70-80% of the photo area (Copy or scanned photograph, Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted).
4 Air Tickets Confirmed return / onward air ticket or travel itinerary.
5 Cover Letter
You are required to furnish a covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, The Australian High Commission, New Delhi stating the following:
  • Name of the applicant / co-applicants
  • Personal profile
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Purpose of visit
  • Period of stay with dates and
  • Stating that all expenses including medical, boarding & lodging will be borne by the applicant / organization/sponsor.
6 Personal Financial Documents Personal bank statement of the past six (6) months with sufficient funds & income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years.
7 Proof of employment
(if salaried)
Form no. 16 of the last 3 years, pay slips of last 6 months and Leave letter sanctioned from Employer.
8 Company financial documents
(if self-employed)
Bank statement of the past six (6) months with sufficient funds, income tax return (ITR) papers of last three (3) years , Certificate of Proprietorship/company registration, MOU/ Incorporation certificate or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.
9 Proof of Accommodation If you are going out of Airport then you required pre-paid and Confirmed hotel reservation from the hotel with exact city name, check-in and check-out dates.
10 Any Mandatory Vaccination N/A
11 Overseas medical insurance N/A
12 Authorization Letter Children under 18 must provide a Form 1229 Consent form to grant an Australian visa and notarised ‘no objection certificate’ from any non-accompanying parent authorising their travel to Australia along with copies of the parents’ passports.
13 ID Card / Bonafide certificate For Students (traveling with or without parents) should attach copies of their school, college/institute ID cards / bonafide Certificate and leave sanctioned/vacation proof or certificate.
14 Residence Proof (Only if Passport issued from other state than the Jurisdiction) N/A
15 Valid Visa Applicant shall have the valid visa for onward/next destination.
16 Previous Refusal Letter If your visa has been refused in the past by any country, written explanation must be enclosed with your visa application request with mentioning about the reason for trip and refusal.
17 Foreign Exchange or Recent Credit Card Statement N/A
18 Misc. Information
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents and /or attend a personal interview which would be absolutely at the discretion of the embassy. If asked, then applicant will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the Embassy with all necessary documents in original.
  • Do not provide original documents unless requested. You should provide certified copies of original documentation. Documents not in English must be accompanied by accredited English translations.
  • If you are going for a medical emergency/ daughter/daughter-in-law’s pregnancy, then a letter from the hospital/doctor stating the condition of the patient.

Submit Request

Need Help?

88 00 88 3595
visa@visaforsure.in

Why Visa For Sure?